Author |
[…] |
Weinermr
Member
08-18-2001
| Thursday, March 18, 2004 - 5:29 pm
Vixen, The laws of each state ARE different, specifically in terms of probate, and the administration of trusts and estates. I'll see what I can find regarding Kansas specifically.
|
Weinermr
Member
08-18-2001
| Thursday, March 18, 2004 - 5:51 pm
Vixen, First of all, I'm not an attorney, and for definitive advice you should consult an attorney who practices Estate Planning in Kansas, or who is familiar with Kansas law as applies to the Probate Code. However, here is what I've found upon quick review. Article 59-706 of the Kansas Statutes (Chapter 59 is the Kansas Probate Code) says the following: "Letters of Administration or Letters Testamentary may be granted to a nonresident of this state when the nonresident has appointed an agent pursuant to Kansas Statutes Article 59-1706." Letters of Administration or Letters Testamentary are the court's official appointment of an Executor or Administrator of a decedent's estate.