Author |
[…] |
Weinermr
Member
08-18-2001
| Thursday, March 18, 2004 - 5:51 pm
Vixen, First of all, I'm not an attorney, and for definitive advice you should consult an attorney who practices Estate Planning in Kansas, or who is familiar with Kansas law as applies to the Probate Code. However, here is what I've found upon quick review. Article 59-706 of the Kansas Statutes (Chapter 59 is the Kansas Probate Code) says the following: "Letters of Administration or Letters Testamentary may be granted to a nonresident of this state when the nonresident has appointed an agent pursuant to Kansas Statutes Article 59-1706." Letters of Administration or Letters Testamentary are the court's official appointment of an Executor or Administrator of a decedent's estate. K.S.A. 59-1706 says that, "Every nonresident appointed a fiduciary in this state, before entering upon the duties of the trust or estate, shall appoint in writing an agent residing in the county where the appointment is made. By such writing, the nonresident fiduciary consents that the service of any notice or process upon such agent shall have the same force and effect as personal service upon the fiduciary within such county and state." I've paraphrased and condensed some of what I posted above. But what it boils down to, is that you could be appointed Executor, as long as you appoint someone as your Agent for the purpose of service of any notice or process.